Development of new functional materials by the control of bio-molecule assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Chikashi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30151963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hidekazu  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Eng., Assist., 工学研究科, 助手 (10311599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSelf-organization / Hydrogen bonding / L-Serine / Cu(001) surface / STM / Alanine / Vibrational spectroscopy / 分子間水素結合 / Cu(100)表面 / 振動分光法
Research Abstract
Self organization of amino acids on Cu(001) surface with fourfold symmetry has been investigated by STM, LEED and RAIRS. Alanine adsorbs through two oxygen atoms of carboxylate and nitrogen atom of amino group displaced slightly from atop sites of the copper atoms on the surface in a tridentate form with its methyl group standing up configuration. D- and L-alanine forms a c(2x4) ordered structure with the arrays aligned dominantly to [130] or [310] direction, leading to each chiral domain structure due to the intermolecular hydrogen bonding in a similar way as the adsorption of glycine. Serine adsorption shows a variety of ordered structures arising from additional hydrogen bonds due to OH function in the hydroxymethyl group. Initially, a domain of thick line appears with a (2 -1, 2 4) periodicity, which is gradually replaced by thin lines along the [310] direction showing a streak pattern. The change in the domain growth direction is corresponding to the direction of hydroxymethl group toward the surface Both domain structures are finally replaced by another domain with a (4 -3, 3 4) periodicity on the surface which is probably organized by a stable cluster including four molecules. However, it is confirmed that co-adsorbed alanine can stabilize the thin lines of serine.