Creation of Special Shape Nano-scale Materials by Using Templates Derived from Higher Ordered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00111659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistnat Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20282840)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBlock copolymer / Asymmetric Star-branched polymer / Ion bond / Conductive segment / Poly(phenyl vinyl sulfoxide) / Polyacetylene / Micro-phase separation / Nano-material / ポリ(フェニルビニルスルホキシド / 星型ポリマー / 高次構造 / 導電性ナノ組織体 / 導電性ナノシート / リビングアニオン重合 / ポリ(ビニルフェニルスルホキシド) / ナノ導電物質
Research Abstract
Both chain-end-functionalized polystyrene with carboxyl group and core-functionalized 3-arm star-branched polystyrene with carboxyl group were synthesized by the reacting of the corresponding polymer anions with carbon dioxide. α-Functionalized poly(phenyl vinyl sulfoxide)s (PPVS) with aromatic or aliphatic amino groups were also synthesized by the living anionic polymerization of phenyl vinyl sulfoxide with the amine-functionalized initiators. New block copolymers and asymmetric star-branched polymers were prepared by the reaction of the above-mentioned carboxyl-functionalized polystyrene with amine-functionalized PPVS via ion bond formation. These polymers were spin-cast into films, followed by thermal treatment at 150℃ to completely convert their PPVS chains into conductive polyacetylene (PA) segments. Thus, anisotropic conductive films were prepared. Both polystyrene and PA segments were phase-separated at molecular level, followed by self-organization to afford nano-scale periodic ordered lamella and sphere superstructures. The formation of such structures were confirmed by SAX, TEM, SEM, and AEM, respectively. It was observed that their sizes and periodicities as well as shapes were depended upon the chain lengths of PA and compositions. The isolation of the sheet-like or sphere-like nano conductive materials is now being attempted by the cleavage of the ion bonds and subsequent removal of polystyrene segments from the films.