Project/Area Number |
15310086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKABE Koichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (10262164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Naoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029559)
TSUNEYUKI Shinji University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90197749)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Graphite / Nano-graphite / molecular magnetism / Flat-band ferromagnetism / Nanotubes / the first-principles calculation / Hubbard model / trans-correlated method / ナノ炭素構造 / 平坦バンド / フェリ磁性 / トランスコリレイティッド法 |
Research Abstract |
1.Design of hydrogenated magnetic nanographite : Design of magnetic nanographite ribbon structure by mono-hydrogenation of one edge and by di-hydrogenation of another edge. We have designed high spin molecules by the method and confirmed the magnetic ground state by the first-principles calculations 2.Design of hydrogenated magnetic nanotubes and magnetic nanohorns : Design of magnetic nanotubes and nanohorns was done by hydrogenation of edges. For finite thin nanotubes, magnetic moments are smaller than expected values by a finite size effect. 3.Electronic structures of fluorine-terminated nanotubes Different from planer magnetic nanographite ribbons with fluorine terminated zigzag edges, finite nanotubes with fluorine-terminated edges do not show magnetic polarization. 4.Prediction of magnetic graphite-diamond hybrid structures We have designed graphite-diamond hybrid structures and shown possible magnetically polarized nano-wires on the diamond (100) surface. 5.Defect mediated magnetism at the arm-chair edges of nanographite structures We have shown by the first-principles calculations that introduction of specified defects at the stable arm-chair edges results in magnetic arm-chair nanographite ribbons. 6.Edge states at the hydrogen-terminated zigzag edges of nanographite structures Using the tight-binding calculations, we have shown that observed states by STM at the hydrogen-terminated zigzag edges of nanographite structures are the graphite edge states. 7.Development of design methods for the nano-carbon systems with electron correlation For theoretical design of the magnetic nanographite structures, we have developed a new first-principles calculation method based on a density-matrix functional theory, which determines effective interacting electron models by identification of local density-density fluctuation.