Analysis of charge transfer and I-V property for the DNA chip by quantum chemical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Noriyuki  Toyohashi University of technology, Department of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40283501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigenori  Kobe University, Graduate school of science and technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10379480)
伊藤 聡  東芝, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDNA chip / molecular dynamics simulation / molecular orbital calculation / DNA charge transfer / crrent-voltage property / quantum chemical calculation / 電流電圧特性 / フロンティア分子軌道 / 電荷平衡法 / フラグメント分子軌道法
Research Abstract
Electrochemical DNA chips determine the sequence of DNA bases by detecting the change in charge conductivity through single- or double-strand DNA. Experimentally, double-strand DNAs were found to conduct much greater electric current than single-strand DNAs. To gain insight into the underlying mechanism leading to such a disparity in charge conductivity, the hole/electron conductivities in single- and double-strand DNAs were theoretically examined by molecular dynamics and molecular orbital (MO) calculations. The hole/electron transfer integrals between the neighboring DNA bases were estimated from the frontier MO energy levels. The current-voltage characteristics of single- and double-strand DNAs, derived from the transfer integrals and the site energy of each DNA base, are qualitatively in agreement with experiment.