Local state analysis of organic semiconductor thin films by spatially and angular resolved electron energy-loss spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50186491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Seiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00168288)
NEMOTO Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20293946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectron energy-loss spectroscopy / Electron microscopy / Energy-loss near-edge structure / Organic thin films / Spatially resolved EELS / Angular resolved EELS / First principles calculation / 電子線損傷
Research Abstract
Local state analysis on organic thin films has been performed by electron energy-loss spectroscopy combined with transmission electron microscopy. The energy-loss near-edge structure (ELNES) was measured from 7,7,8,8,-tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNG) and its fluorine derivative (F_4TCNQ) by the EELS and analyzed by theoretical calculation. The spatially resolved ELNES was calculated by including a core-hole at independent carbon sites in the molecules. Then the structure in the ELNES was interpreted by unoccupied molecular orbitals and the change of electronic structure due to fluorination effects was shown. The including a core-hole into the calculation is very useful to interpret spatially resolved EELS because an excited site is explicit in a molecule.
In order to investigate the mechanism of radiation damage of organic crystals the changes of ELNES was examined in detail for halogenated metal-phthalocyanine thin films. As for the halogenations effect, it was reveal that the substitution by chlorine and bromine atoms reinforced the molecules against electron irradiation, while the fluorinations did not improved so much, which was interpreted as the molecular packing effect in the crystals.
As an application of angular resolved EELS for organic crystal thin films, a new method to determine the orientation of a planar molecule grown on a substrate epitaxially has been developed. In the carbon K-edge ELNES, 1s→π^* transition peak with a directivity to out of plane of a molecule is generally observed for conjugated molecular crystals. The new method is to measure the two dimensional angular distribution of 1s→π^* intensity directly by an energy filtering transmission electron microscopy. The angular distribution makes it possible to determine the inclining angle of molecule as well as the direction of tilting axis. In the present study, the application to chlorinated cupper-phthalocyanine thin film has been demonstrate.