Development of a non-destructive measurement system of nanoscale properties of materials using carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masamichi  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuyuki  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsscanning probe microscopy / four-point probe method / carbon nanotube / biased preamplifier / nanotechnology / CVD / contact resistance / multi-probe technique / 電気抵抗 / 電気伝導度 / 非接触 / ナノテクノロジ
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a non-destructive measurement system of nanoscale properties of materials using carbon nanotubes (CNT) as probes. CNT probes are necessary to reduce the size of the distance between probes, because of their novel structural properties in terms of small diameter and high-aspect ratio. In this study, carbon nanotube probes have been successfully fabricated using microwave enhanced plasma CVD technique, where optimum growth condition using lightning conductor is applied to grow carbon nanostructures selectively onto the apex of conventional tungsten probes. The performance of the :prepared CNT probe has been confirmed by the observation of lattice image of graphite surface. As for the non-destructive measurement, we have proposed a new approaching system. Using this system, the resistivity of a Si(111) wafer is measured by the four-point probe method with the probe spacing changed from 18 μm to 500 μm. The measured voltage vs. probe spacing curve is highly reproducible and is qualitatively in good agreement with the expected behavior, taking into account the correction factor for a non-semi-infinite medium. Lastly, we have developed a new measurement system based on null method to eliminate contact resistance, where biased-preamplifier is newly designed and evaluated in this study.