Molecular Assemblies on Silicon via Silicon-Carbon Covalent Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005)
Institute for Molecular Science (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirokazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40216974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ryo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20343741)
TANAKA Shoji  National Institutes of natural Sciences, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Assistant, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
TAKADA Masaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (30403132)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Scanning Probe Microscope / Nano-materials / Micro device / Nano device / Surface and Interface / 共有結合 / 分子組織体 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 界面 / キャリア注入 / 配向 / 熱安定性 / 耐薬品性 / シリコン-炭素 / 摩擦力像 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡像 / カンチレバー / 化学力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Much attention is being denoted to the study on molecular-scale electronic devices. While the molecules having a S atom at the terminal are widely used to construct a two-terminal device with Au electrodes, the interface of Au-S has not been well characterized. Instead of the Au-S system, molecules covalently bound to silicon are thought to be a potential candidate to provide a stable interface for carrier injection into molecules. The advantages of the molecules/semiconductor system are as follows : (a) the interface is thermally and chemically stable, (b) the electric properties can be controlled by doping electron-donating or -withdrawing impurities, and (c) micro- and nano-fabrication techniques established in the field of semiconductor devices are applicable. We have prepared molecular assemblies on silicon via chemical reaction between molecules having double bonds at the terminal and hydrogen-terminated silicon and studied reaction mechanism and stability by attenuated total ref … More lectance infrared (ATR-IR) spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy (AFM). In this work, we have demonstrated the following results : (1) alkyl-chains on silicon have an all-trans conformation ; (2) monolayers prepared in diluted 1-alkene were identical with that prepared in neat 1-alkene ; and (3) the rate of reaction between 1-alkene and hydrogen-terminated silicon remarkably depended on the concentration of 1-alkene. We have prepared a monolayer of dye molecules on silicon through anchoring molecules. The intensity of luminescence from the molecules on silicon was found to be strongly affected by the impurity concentration of silicon wafers used. We have also demonstrated that the silicon AFM cantilevers covered with organic molecules are available for friction-force microscopy and non-contact AFM in air as well as in ultrahigh vacuum. It has been shown that the cantilevers covered with organic monolayers via covalent bonds are useful for chemical force microscopy with contact and non-contact modes AFM in various atmospheres since the interface between molecules and cantilevers is thermally and chemically stable. Less