Ultimate high frequency nanoresonator for RF signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
COLLARD Dominique  IIS University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50334355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiroyuki  IIS University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
KIM Beomjoon  IIS University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60334356)
ATAKA Manabu  IIS University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80302628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicro resonator / radio frequency / micro / nano machining / capacitive coupling detection / tunneling current detection / resonance / electromechanical amplitude modulation / ナノ振動子 / RFフィルター / 電子ビームリソグラフィー / マイクロアクチュエータ / トンネル電流
Research Abstract
The aim of this research concerns the fabrication and characterization of high frequency nanoelectromechanical resonators (fundamental resonance frequency of which should be in the GHz range), using either the tunnel detection as the output transduction, or capacitive coupling detection. The first objective aimed at demonstrating the feasibility of a high frequency nanoelectromechanical resonator (fo>1 GHz). For this purpose, a resonator based on a blade geometry, and capacitive coupling detection, has been fabricated. A mixing-based measurement set-up has been performed in order to suppress parasitic feedthrough, and characterization of fundamental resonance and 2^<nd> mode at respectively 1.104 GHz and 2.5 GHz has been successfully demonstrated. In a second study, a multimode Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) operating in non-contact mode was used in order to extract the mechanical response of electrostatically actuated silicon bridge resonators (in the 10 MHz frequency range). This characterization method allowed to detect angstrom-scale vibration and the same experiments will be performed afterwards in Scanning Tunnel Microscope (STM) mode. The third part combined the two first approaches of the project and deals with the fabrication of RF nano-electromechanical resonators integrated with nano-positioning actuators for both excitation and tunnel detection and its characterisation in TEM chamber. Direct optical characterisation of the resonator mechanical response (f0=263kHz) has been validated, and static measurements of the resonator I(V) characteristics during the tunnel tip retraction sequence has been performed. The measurements in dynamic mode are currently investigated in order to demonstrate the modulation of the tunnel current around the resonance frequency of the resonator.