Development of multifunctional active tactile sensor using magnetic micro-actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (80273291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Taeko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70335074)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro-sensor / Tactile sensor / Micro-actuator / マイクロコイル
Research Abstract
We proposed a multifunctional active tactile sensor device driven by magnetic force. The device has an advantage that single device can detect multiple physical values, such as contact-force and elastic-and damping-coefficient of a contacted object. We studied the followings in this project.
(1)Device design
We determined the specification for the sensor element and the flat coil driving element for detecting the hardness of human fingers.
(2)Fabrication process
We developed fabrication process of both elements by applying micro-electro-mechanical systems(MEMS) technology. The size of fabricated sensor and diaphragm with Si-mesa was 6.0 mm x 6.0 mm x 425 μm and 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm x 10 μm, respectively, and attached a commercially available 1.3 T Nd-Fe-B permanent magnet (1 mm x 1 mm x 1 mm)to the backside. The size of flat coil with 14 turns was 4.2 mm x 4.2 mm x 35 μm. We realized hybrid active tactile sensor system by assembling them for detecting multiple physical values.
(3)Hardness detection
We also proposed a theoretical sensor model of the hardness detection, and experimentally confirmed both of elastic-and damping-coefficient detection by using different types of silicone rubbers