Development of micro taste and odor fusion sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Yukinori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40234596)
HAYASHI Kenshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50202263)
IWAKURA Munehiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (80325547)
服部 励治  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60221503)
ARIKAWA Yukihiko  Nagano prefecture food industry pilot plant, chief research worker, 主任研究員
池崎 秀和  株式会社インテリジェントセンサーテクノロジー, 専務取締役
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstaste sensor / smell sensor / miniaturization / lipid / polymer membrane / database of foods / 官能検査 / 感性データベース / 味 / 匂 / 感性 / フローシステム
Research Abstract
Quantitative, objective estimate of taste, smell, quality and safety of foods are strongly requested recently. This research has been made for two years on this background ; it aims at development of a taste/smell recognition microchip. The obtained results can be summarized as follows :
1) Development of miniaturized taste sensor
The part of electrode of taste sensor was miniaturized using the semiconductor technology. The state of interaction between the lipid/polymer membrane and taste substances was observed using atomic force microscope. Some experimental apparatus, which are equipped in the laboratory, were used for miniaturization. The so-obtained miniaturized taste sensor showed almost the same response characteristics as the conventional large-scale taste sensor.
2) Development of miniaturized smell sensor
In a similar way, a smell sensor was miniaturized. The Au-deposit glass plate was used as the part to interact with odor chemical substances.
3) Measuring system using flow injection
The measuring system of flow-injection type was constructed so that the miniaturized taste or smell sensor could be incorporated.
4) Measurement of foods
The taste and smell of foods such as Japanese sake were measured using the above miniaturized taste and smell sensing systems, respectively.
5) Database
Human sensory evaluations were performed for Japanese sake, and the results were compared with those using the sensing systems. The obtained results will be applied to other foodstuffs, too.
6) Physiological experiments of olfactory system
Responses of rats to odorants were studied. The results were applicable to further understanding of human olfactory sense in comparison with sensor outputs.