Study on the recognition on the disaster information and education for adequate evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Fumihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40213243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Toshitaka  Gunma University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20233744)
USHIYAMA Motoyuki  Iwate Prefecture University, Graduate School of Policy, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80324705)
KOSHIMURA Shun-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50360847)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDisaster Information / Risk awareness / Education and recognition / earthquake tsunami / workshop / 住民認識 / 災害情報の認識 / 危険情報 / ハザードマップ / 危険認識 / 浸水域 / 住民ワークショツプ
Research Abstract
People could recognize the risk of natural hazard by compiling the information on the hazards and their situation through the cognition and perception. Then they could start to evacuate for safety area after checking the route. Therefore, we aim to study on the information through cognition and judgment, and evacuation behaviors. In this study, we carried out the data-base, making hazard map, experienced oriented education, practice for evacuation at the community to research the response of the people and government staff for each information and situation. On 26 May 2003, the Miyagi off earthquake with intensity of 4-6 happened and the tsunami warning was issued. However, only 1.7 % of them could evacuate from a expected tsunami. We try to find the reasons why so small number of the people could make the action. The interviews and questionnaire suggests the reasons are strong dependence on the information more than self-judgment, and complex/fixed idea even though short time was allowed for evacuation. In order to improve the current situation, we try to introduce the two kinds of the efforts at the community and school ; one is the community based workshop to make the design of evacuation for the local and second is the disaster education at schools through experienced work, which are effective to improve the awareness and disaster prevention.