Analysis of urban spaces in travel time distribution and flow distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Vice President, 副学長 (50011094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Yoshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50183760)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00282327)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstravel / travel time distribution / distance distribution / railway network / flow distribution / 移動量分布 / 所要時間分布 / 鉄道網の時間短縮効果
Research Abstract
This study is based on the concept that a person is able to go everywhere efficiently from every point in a city. First we introduce two distributions. One is the distance distribution, which is determined by the measure of the two points whose distance is less than a distance r in a given space. The other is the flow distribution, which is determined at a point by the measure of the trips between two points distributed in a given space.
Using these two distributions, we get the results, the main part of which are as follows.
1)We compare the travel-time changes and the distance distribution with and without the existence of the Kantoh railway network. Finally, the expansion of movable space by railway will be calculated, by comparing the two situations.
2)We can evaluate the one-way traffic regulation in terms of travel efficiency and traffic volume. In general, imposing a one-way traffic regulation raises the average distance between fixed origins and destination. However, it would reduce the traffic volume near city's center, so we have to utilize bicriteria approach. First, we derive analytically the distance distribution and the traffic volume distribution on a grid network. Second, we demonstrate that alternated traffic pattern is better than spiral pattern from efficient point of view. Finally, we examine the tradeoff between the average distance and the standard deviation of the traffic volume using the data of Shinjuku on Tokyo.
3)We examine how road information about unexpected road blockades affects traveling distances. First, we prove what to extent the perfect information using car navigation system or the imperfect information released at the intersections near the blockade point reduce detour distances on a grid road network. Second, we formulate a simple model to explain the reduced distance due to such information by the road traffic density through the actual road network data in Ibaraki and Nagano Prefectures.