Socio-Technological Study on Framework of Safety Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Quantum Engineering & Systems Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50199436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Shinobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Department of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90201053)
中田 圭一  ドイツ国際大学, 情報技術学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSafety Regulation / Technical Standards / Authorized Inspection Agency / Authorized Inspector / Quality Assurance / Social Simulation / Multi-Agent Model / Regulation Style / 公認険査機関 / 安全文化
Research Abstract
The present situation and the trend of safety regulation system of Japan, US, and Europe were investigated and compared, and the following features were revealed for the safety regulation of each country. In US, the regulation codes and regulation guides describe function requirements, and they refer to nongovernmental technical standards, which determine concrete specifications of facilities and activities. Almost all regulatory guides in Europe (France) also describe function requirements, and it is the responsibility of operators to determine specific technical standards. In Japan, decrees and notifications include specific technical standards, and it sometimes becomes a barrier for the regulation to follow the progress of technology. As for the system of regulatory inspection, the conformity assessment program is well established for the ASME code system in US. Nongovernmental organizations certify authorized inspectors and inspection agencies. The training and certification system … More of inspectors in the regulatory body is also clearly defined and organized. Such a certification system of technical abilities of inspectors has not yet been well organized in Japan. From the above findings, some proposals have been made to improve the present regulatory system of Japan.
A social simulation has been proposed next for assessment of safety regulation systems. The simulation model used is a multi-agent system where companies conduct production and evolve under given conditions. Each company allocates its business resource to production and safety management, and the reliability and the productivity of the facility are determined. Many simulations were executed varying the style of safety regulation, and then the results were compared. The following are the findings of these simulations. The penalty-based regulation, for example, can improve not only safety level but also productivity level, and specification-based regulation may have effects opposite to the expected one. Surprise inspection is effective than periodical inspection though the interval of inspection is long. These findings show that the social simulation is very useful to assess what style of safety regulation is more effective than the others. Less