Modeling and Simulation for Pedestrian Behavior in Congested Circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70016153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSARAGI Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (00211136)
YAMADA Takako  University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (80272053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPedestrian behavior model / Pedestrian movement / Congested circumstances / High density / Simulation Study / 歩行シミュレーション / 歩行モデル / 歩行シュミレーション
Research Abstract
This project aims to construct model(s) for pedestrian behavior in congested circumstances with density higher than 1 person /m^2, and to examine various characteristics of pedestrian flow by simulation.
Osaragi and his group have constructed a model describing pedestrian behavior based on the concept of mental stress. Unknown parameters of the model are estimated using observed data from real pedestrian behavior. The resultant model can describe differences of pedestrian behavior arising from different walkers' characteristics. Through the results of simulations of the proposed model, they examine comfort and efficiency of pedestrian space.
Yamada and her group have constructed a simulation system to model mobile user behavior in urban spaces covering roads, railways, stations and traffic signals. It can simulate, for example, situations where each mobile user starts from his/her home, walks along street, arrives at a station, and leaves on the train. Using the system, base station location policies of a moble communication system are discussed in terms of performance characteristics such as call loss probabilities.
Takahashi and his group have constructed two models.
(a) A pedestrian behavior model for the cases with density higher than 1 person/m^2. The model uses the concept of priority between pedestrians confronting with each other and devices a suitable estimation mechanism for the speeds of other pedestrians. Simulation studies reveal that the model can be applied to congested circumstances with density up to 2 persons/m^2.
(b) A model for pedestrians including pairs and groups. In the model, pairs walk along with each other if it is not congested, but walk independently if it is heavily congested. Simulation studies reveal that the existence of pairs and groups significantly decreases the average speed of pedestrians, for example 20% less when the density is 0.8 pedestrians/m^2.