Development of a high-directivity speaker system for improving sound environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Tomoo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50109279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Wataru  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017421)
AOKI Kenichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017412)
SUZUKI Hideo  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (50333018)
SAKAI Shinich  Mitsubishi Electric Engineering Company Limited, Research chief, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParametrics speaker / High-directivit / Nonlinear acoustics / Digital envelope modulator / Ultrasound / Audible traffic signal / 超音波暴露 / 音環境 / 音響システム / 横断歩道用音響装置 / 視覚障害者
Research Abstract
Practical development of a parametric array for audio applications has been advanced recently. Actually, most speakers are directional. However, the parametric speaker is directional remarkably. High directivity sound systems having narrow audio beams like a spotlight can transmit a sound to a specific area that cannot be detected by people in adjacent locations. Some new technologies such as appropriate signal processing to improve harmonic distortion are developed in the present research project with an application to an audible traffic signal which provides reliable guidance for going straight across the street. A practical modulation of the carrier ultrasound from an emitter of the speaker is to use the envelope of audio signals such as speech to reduce electric power consumption in working the speaker. First, we have fabricated an envelope modulator with a digital signal processor and made clear that the speaker in working consumes less power with 36% reduction compared with a conventional amplitude modulation. Second, we have focused on improvement of the conversion efficiency from electric power to acoustic power. By connecting an appropriate coil in parallel with the input terminals of the ultrasonic emitter, we were able to reduce reactive current in the emitter, improving the power efficiency reasonably. For speech and music programs, the average electric power was actually reduced by about 30% by connecting the coil. Moreover, the prospective modulation method of SSB with an envelope carrier is discussed to reduce distortion in parametric sounds. Using audible traffic signals emitted from a parametric speaker with sharp directivity are more localizable in a crosswalk than those from a conventional speaker. Last, the use of the parametric speaker has experimentally demonstrated that visually impaired pedestrians can complete the crossing with less getting out of the crosswalk, providing reliable guidance for going straight across the street.