Non-ideal detonation properties of energetic materials and its introduction to explosion risk analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Atsumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60174140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Terushige  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50017935)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenergetic materials / non-ideal detonation / detonation parameter / initiation property / detonation performance / ammonium nitrate / explosion risk / 爆轟パラメーダ / 非理想爆ごう / ANFO爆薬 / 爆轟波面曲率 / 爆ごう圧力計測
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a better understanding of non-ideal detonation properties of energetic materials detonation parameters of ammonium nitrate fuel oil (ANFO) explosive and ammonium nitrate (AN) and activated carbon (AC) mixtures were experimentally determined.
Concerning a shock initiation characteristics shock front curvature of stable detonation of ANFO was determined in steel and PMMA tubes. ANFO was initiated by a plane shock wave from a plane wave lens made by two kinds of liquid explosive, and the shock front trace was recorded with the high speed streak camera. Based on the experimental results the radius of the shock front curvature of detonating ANFO with the detonation velocity of 1.7 km/s in a PMMA tube with the diameter of 40 mm was determined as 36 mm. While the radius of the shock front curvature in steel tubes with the diameter of 36 mm was determined as 55 mm with the detonation velocity of 3.1 km/s. The reaction zone length of detonating ANFO was estimated with the classical Wood-Kirkwood model. It was found that the confinement of ANFO had a strong influence on the detonation velocity and the detonation front curvature.
Concerning a detonation behaviour of AN and AC mixture powdered AN and AC mixtures showed higher sensitivity to shock and higher detonation velocity than prilled AN and AC mixtures in steel tubes with the diameter of 35 mm and the length of 350mm, and those were far below the theoretically predicted values using CHEETAH code for each loading density, which was so-called non-ideal detonation. Furthermore, to investigate the diameter effect of mixtures, steel tube test with different diameters was carried out for both type of AN, and the ideal detonation velocity was estimated.
Based on the experimentally determined detonation parameters explosion risk of energetic materials and processes where energetic materials are used was discussed. The risk assessment system should be developed further and the future subjects were pointed out.