The Development of the Evaluation Method of University Hospital Management in the 21^<st> Century Based on the Time-motion study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Kiyonari  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of business administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90203207)
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20127252)
TESHIMA Teruki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40136049)
HARAUCHI Hajime  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (20243256)
笠原 聡子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30283782)
左近 賢人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40170659)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUniversity Hospital / Assessment procedure of management / Time-Motion Study / Workflow study / Transit analysis / Electric medical chart / Patients care demand / Estimation of long-term work pattern / 業務スケジューリング / 患者看護重要度 / 国立大学 / 業務分類 / 業務効率 / 勤務実態 / 患者状態
Research Abstract
A university hospital has following three missions, medical care practice, medical research and medical education. In this study, we investigated the current characteristics and the future view of the medical care practice system in the university hospital based on the time motion study.
(1) Investigation of actual working characteristics : We conducted time motion studies in university hospital, general hospital, and cancer center during the three years. The frequency and the periodicity of the job-class was analyzed and new classification terms were proposed. The estimation method for the total working hours of a nurse was contrived. The transit of nurse in a ward was analyzed. The effect of the introduction of the full electric medical chart system was investigated.
(2) The development of the formula of the patient's care demand : The relation between the patient's medical status and the medical care hours were investigated and new formula for the patient's care demand was suggested.
(3) The development of assisting software for the time motion study : In order to analyze more easily and simply the time motion study data, assisting system was developed.
(4) The evaluation of the goodness of the arrangement for the daily nursing job : The adequate scheduling of work would help to reduce the medical error in a ward. A new concept presenting the arrangement for the daily nursing job was proposed.