Internationally diversified Investment using Mean-Absolute Deviation Model : Theory and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10015969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Azuma  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50114533)
KAMAKURA Toshinari  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40150031)
KAWADAI Naoya  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70365881)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsportfolio optimization / international investment / asset allocation / MAD model / linear programming / 平均・リスクモデル / ポートフォリオ理論 / 取引コスト / 整理計画法
Research Abstract
Standard approach in internationally diversified investment is the combination of asset allocation and index tracking. When the computation power and data availability was limited, this strategy was virtually the only workable approach to handle a large scale internationally diversified investment.
Our approach, on the other hand is based upon stock-bond integrated model whose universe consist of individual stocks and bonds of many countries. We solve a large scale linear programming problem to determine an optimal portfolio and demonstrated that this approach perfectly outperforms the asset allocation/index tracking approach using the historical data of 3,400 asset of over 40 countries.
The success depends upon (i)use of mean-absolute deviation model (instead of mean variance model), (ii)use of stock-bond integrated model and, (iii)availability of large scale data base.
We are now convinced through three years effort that our approach can generate a stable and superior ex-post results by extending the model in such a way to cover assets of many other countries and risky bonds in addition to risk-free bonds.