A Study of Information Chain for Realization of Informative Logistics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUI Tadayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00061565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (40287967)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Chain / logistics / physical distribution / Supply Chain Management / EDI / Business Process / UML / Environmental logistics / サプライチェーンマネジメント / EDI / ビジネスプロセス / 環境 / 情報コンテンツ / IDEF / ロジスティクス
Research Abstract
In these days, the Supply Chain Management is being took notice in physical distribution activities in the world. As progressing of Information Technology, physical distribution activities are about to focus on not only the flow of goods, but also the flow of information. Today, it is not too much to say that transporting the information smoothly and surely and information sharing between companies is critical in the physical distribution business. Thus, it is necessary to show clearly the flow of information and physical distribution for the Supply Chain Management. We must clearly identify the path of information flow for the purpose of transporting information between the activities and many companies. This flow of information in the way of physical distribution comprises is defining features in the "Information Chain". Due to the development in Information Technology, media for communicating information, for example, IC-tags, two dimensional pattern codes and others have emerged, thus it is important to discuss how to use the information media effectively.
In this study, we propose a model description method to define the Information Chain. This method can express required information contents, its flow path, information characteristics and Source and Sink of the information. By using this method, we can analyze how to transport the information contents and how to select the information media for each. In the field study, we investigated three companies and represent real Information Chain by our proposal. Moreover, we surveyed the specialist's recognition and analyzed future goals for the physical distribution process. At last, we proposed several new distribution models and clarified that effectiveness by simulation experiments.