Study on Adaptive Management for Integrated Flood Disaster Risk Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATANO Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
SUGIMAN Toshio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10135642)
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20190225)
ATSUMI Kimihide  The Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Associate professor, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 助教授 (80260644)
HIDESHIMA Eizo  Nagoya Institute of Technology University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科(ながれ領域), 助教授 (50243069)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflood / risk communication / adaptive management / disaster risk management / policy analysis / 地震災害 / 都市水害 / 政策分析ツール / 社会実験 / インプリメンタビィティ
Research Abstract
This research project has addressed the need for formalizing knowledge and technology of implementing flood disaster risk communication in different socio-cultural contexts. "Adaptive management approach" has been proposed as a methodology to systematically analyzing, assessing and accumulating such implementation knowledge and technology. This approach has been conceptually modeled as a repeated processes of Plan-Do-Check-Action (PDCA) cycle. It has been shown that flood disaster risk communication knowledge and technology can be effectively developed based on this PDCA cycle. Illustrations have been made to address different types of problems, which contributed to the development and refinement of the proposed methodology.
The major findings are as follows :
1.To compare floods with other natural hazards, earthquakes have also been studied. Communalities and differences between the two hazards have been carefully examined, particularly from the viewpoint of implementing disaster risk communication. By definition "disaster risk communication" was defined as the process of disaster reduction-oriented information sharing and communication among multiple stakeholders including people from government, disaster practitioners, victims, etc.
2."Disaster cycle" which ranges from pre, in-, and post-disaster, recovery and restoration phases has been referenced to classify and position a various kinds of implementation contexts and natural hazards as well as appropriate methods and tools which have been used in this research.
3.The methodological framework of dealing with disaster mitigation participatory co-learning process including its platform development as adaptive management has been proposed with a focus on flood disaster risk communication.
4.Useful theories, and analytical methods as well as GIS-based information technology have been proposed to provide a methodological basis for disaster risk communication.