Compound Hazard Map of Tsunami, Storm Surges and River Flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Toshitaka  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20233744)
IMAMURA Fumihiko  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40213243)
TAKIGAWA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040450)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHazard Map / Tsunami / Storm Surge / River Flood / GIS / Evacuation / Simultaneous Occurrence / Internet / 避難訓練 / 住民参加 / GIS / インド洋大津波 / 自主避難 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
In Japan, tsunami, storm surges and river flood prone areas overlap each other in some alluvial planes facing the ocean. In Osaka, three kinds of flooding are very popular, and In Tokyo and in Nagoya, storm surges and river flood may simultaneously occur. Especially, in 2005 we had hurricane Katrina disasters. In New Orleans, the most disastrous storm surge flood on record was observed. Even though in developed country such as USA and Japan, we have to remember storm surge disasters. Paper type hazard map has some restrictions of information for residents. As an alternative trial, we developed a passive type hazard map with CG on the basis of numerical simulation. For example, the tsunami hazard map at Owase, Mie is very effective on the evacuation training as well as disaster education. We developed the making procedure of hazard map in which GIS is a fundamental map for some information through the Internet. Moreover, if we can use the simulation technique of evacuation, it will be made clear quantitatively about the enlightening effectiveness of decision making about beginning of evacuation and evacuation route on survival rate. Furthermore, we can not neglect the simultaneous occurrence probability of following two phenomenon combination with storm surge, tsunami and river flood from the vie point of disaster reduction. It was found to be very rational that a base map of inundation in residential area is firstly given by long period flooding and after that additional inundation depth due to short period flooding is required. The former is tsunami and the latter is storm surges. We succeeded to make a hazard map of inundation due to tsunami and storm surge under simultaneous occurrence.