BASIC STUDY ON THE DAMAGE REDUCTION TO HUMAN AND PROPERTIES ON AND NEAR THE ACTIVE FAULT IN THE CASE OF MUNICIPALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fusanori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60109072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAORI Yuji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60194883)
HYODO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130091)
MATSUNO Kouji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10181744)
ASO Toshihiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30231921)
KIYONO Junji  Kyoto Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00161597)
瀧本 浩一  山口大学, 地域共同研究開発センター, 助教授 (50263794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActive fault / Damage reduction / Local government / Evacuation simulation / Disaster information system / Wireless information system / 地盤-構造物系の応答 / 非難シミュレーション / 地盤調査法 / 地震危険度
Research Abstract
(1)Taking Yamaguchi city, in Yamaguchi Prefecture as an investigation field, we determined the location, length, direction of active faults in Yamaguchi basin.
(2)Then, based on the above research results about the active fault, we determined the structure of surface ground with the aid of boring tests.
(3)We performed the dynamic response analysis for the ground which we determined the underground structure. And we studied the dynamic characteristics of the ground.
(4)We estimated the seismic intensity for the Yamaguchi basin.
(5)By using the Distinct Element Method, we studied the dynamic behavior and the collapse procedure of a house, and performed shaking table test. We assessed the danger of a dwelling house based on the above simulation and test results.
(6)At the same time, we performed investigation of the damage to human and properties caused by the Niigataken Chuettsu earthquake in 2004.
(7)We developed the simulation program of evacuation in the case of emergency using Distinct El … More ement Method. By using the program, we studied the characteristics of the evacuation procedure of crowd and extracted the bottle neck in the evacuation.
(8)In order to set up the information communication system from the damaged area to the authority, we proposed a new type of communication system. The basic idea of the system is we set up the portable stations at the damaged areas just after the occurrence of the disaster. Then using the relay system important information is transferred. We investigated the relation ship between the height of antenna and the reachable distance of signal, and so force and studied the actual installation.
(9)Also, we developed the information gathering, processing and transmitting system from municipality to prefecture government, with is easy to use even in the time of disaster.
(10)Based on the above individual research results, we investigated how to reduce the victims by the earthquake, and studied the methodology and strategy of the municipal and prefecture government. Less