The systematic approach for the understanding of dynamic aspects of chromosome VI of S.cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHIGE Katsuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Division of Gene Research Center for Biological, Assistant Professor, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 助教授 (90273854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂東 優篤  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報比較解析研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (90360627)
矢田 哲士  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (10322728)
市瀬 夏洋  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助手 (70302750)
野口 英樹  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報比較解析研究チーム, 研究員 (50333349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChIP-chip / DNA array / cohesin / Smc5 / 6 / cell cycle / chromosome / DNA chip / chromatin immuno-precipitation / 染色体構造 / 染色体動態 / 複製制御 / レプリコン構造 / ゲノム解析 / 染色体代謝 / DNAchip / 染色体複製 / 染色体分配
Research Abstract
The goal of this proposal is to build up the system that enables us to study the dynamic aspects of chromosome behavior through the analyses of protein binding profile data (ChIP-chip data) of various DNA binding proteins on S.cerevisiae chromosome VI (280kb).
We have developed the software for calculation and visual presentation of the protein binding profile on chromosome VI. All of these software are available through our web site (http://shirahigelab.bio.titech.ac.jp). Now we are trying to expand the system so that analyses at whole genome level is possible for S.cerevisiae, S.pombe, and H.sapiens. Our analytical method is 100% compatible with MIAME checklist and other research groups utilized our system for the publication of their own data. All these suggest that the system we have built is now going to be a standard of ChIP-chip technique world wide (Methods in Enzymology, 2006). Proto-type system for the comparison and classification of protein binding profile data is also launched, and we have made the new achievements as follows using this new system. 1) Discovery of regulator of cohesin complex (nature, 2006), 2) Identification of Scc2, a cohesin loader, as a repair protein, 3) Dynamics of cohesin during S-phase (coupling of cohesin binding to chromosome with chromosomal DNA replication), 4) Identification of specific binding profile of SMC5/6 (Molecular Cell, 2006), and so on. All of these new findings identified cohesin as a key molecule that links various chromosome functions.