One protein/cell proteomics by the high power RFHR-2D-PAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideji  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60288735)
SAKAI Akiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30225750)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsproteomics / two dimensional electrophoresis / RFHR method / IPG method / E.coli / rat liver / 蛋白質 / 等電点 / 定常期 / 対数期 / 質量分析 / ヒト血清 / ヒト血球 / 二次元電気泳動法 / O'Farrell法 / 等電点法 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
The IPG method based on O'Farrell's iso-electric point electrophoresis is exclusively popular on proteomics. The IPG method, however, has two serious weak points, and has brought about a difficulty to the protein separation step. These weak points are that the IPG method can not separate basic proteins sufficiently, and that this method makes proteins split on 2D gels to about ten spots. To conquer these weak points, a new method is necessary, which has a new separation principle different from that of the IPG method. The RFHR 2D PAGE can satisfy the request, because it does not adopt the iso-electric point electrophoresis. The aim of this project is to improve the separation ability for detection and identification of extremely small amount proteins, and to carry out proteomics for E.coli and eukaryotes by the improved RFHR method. First, on the increase of separation ability of the RFHR method We developed a water- cooled apparatus to control temperature strictly. The separation ability increased greatly, and we identified 568 genes for E.coli proteins larger than two times as much as those by the IPG method. This identified number corresponds to 80% of 700 protein spots detected with CBB staining. The 0D electrophoresis for protein concentration was abolished, and the proteins were concentrated into the top of the 1D gels using the 0D concentration buffers, prior to the 1D electrophoresis. By this trial, future improvement of the RFHR method to automatic and convenient operations will become more easy. Secondly, on proteomics of eukaryotesA difficult point on rat liver proteomics is to increase solubility of proteins. We introduced 2 M thio-urea to the 0D and 1D gels. This treatment solubilized larger and membrane bound proteins more effectively. We began human proteomics from the 3^<rd> year, and will continue it from now on.