Construction of focused library and the development of protein tyrosine phosphatase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODEOKA Mikiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60192142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Go  RIKEN, Research Scientist, 理化学研究所, 研究員 (50359551)
HAMASHIMA Yoshitaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfocused library / protein tyrosine phosphatase / inhibitor / tetronic acid / RK-682 / Ascorbic acid / heparanase / protein kinase C / ライブラリー / テロン酸
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing PTP (protein tyrosine phosphatase), a "focused-library" (compounds having a "core" structure that can interact with the conserved catalytic site of PTP as a phosphate mimic and having "various" substituents that may interact with the unique region of each enzyme) was synthesized. Construction of a new library having L-ascorbic acid as a "core" structure was examined. We have already developed an efficient method for carbamate synthesis using a polymer-supported N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS). Using this method an ascorbic acid-carbamate library was synthesized. The carbamate derivatives were prepared either from 6-amino-ascorbic acid and various alcohols, or from 5-dehydroxy-ascorbic acid and various amines. The inhibitory activity of these compounds (about 80 compounds) toward PTP1B (PTP) was tested, and several compounds showed the moderate inhibitory activity.
The 4-O-alkyated tetronic acid derivatives as second generation library was synthesized, and 4-benzyl-RK-682 has been found to possess a selective inhibitory activity for heparanase. 4-Benzyl-RK-682 also inhibited the invasion and migration of human fibrosarcoma HT 1060 cells.
The isobenzofuranone library was also synthesized, and among them we have found the strong PKCα activators.