Project/Area Number |
15310152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Kazuhisa KAGOSHIMA UNIV., Faculty of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80127240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yuji KAGOSHIMA UNIV., Faculty of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (60223195)
HASHIGUCHI Shuhei KAGOSHIMA UNIV., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40295275)
NAKASHIMA Toshihiro CHEMO-SERO-THERAPEUTIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, MANAGER, 研究室長
YOSHIZAKI Kazuyuki OSAKA UNIV., SPORT-HEALTH DEPT., PROF., 健康体育部, 教授 (90144485)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | HUMAN ANTIBODY / ANTIBODY DRUG / MOLECULAR TARGETING / ANTIBODY ENGINEERING / PEPTIDE ANTAGONIST / PHAGE LIBRARY / MCP-1 / IL-6 / ScFv / ヒト / 抗体 / ミミック / ペプチド / ファージライブラリー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we studied about the molecular targeting using phage display library, particularly, on the characterization of two peptide mimics and three human scFv antibodies as candidates for human therapeutic reagents. 1)Establishment of peptide antagonists and human antibodies for therapeutic purpose 2)Development of low molecular forms of human antibodies 3)Development of novel biofunctional molecules by antibody engineering Regarding 1) : we established anti-prion scFv, anti-amyloid beta scFv and anti-IL-18 antibodies which are useful for human diagnostic and therapeutic approaches. Regarding 2) : In the case of anti-amyloid beta, we successfully established the amyloid beta-specific VI fragment with the inhibitory activity of amyloid fiblilization. Regarding 3) : we attempted to study the methodology for the affinity maturation of scFv using AID (activation-induced cytidine deaminase) activity in hybridomas. In this study, we examined the transfection efficiency of AID to hybridomas using various gene transfection methods such as adenovirus vector, retrovirus vector, usual electrophoretical DNA transfection or lipofectamine-transfection