Studies on harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena incidentally caught by fishing gears around Japan and the mechanism of bycatch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教授 (60250502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kiyohide  Future Univ. Hakodate, School of Systems Information Sci., Asso.Prof., システム情報科学部, 助教授 (90325895)
SASAKI Masato  Tokyo, Univ., Grad.School.of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Prof., 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10134248)
IIDA Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40142707)
SUZUKI Kentaro  Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Fac.Humanities, Asso.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10308223)
西脇 茂利  財団法人日本鯨類研究所, 調査部・部長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHarbour Porpoise / Stranding / searching behaviour / echo-location / cricks / 首振り行動 / パスアビリティー / 生物学的π数
Research Abstract
The stranding records of Harbour porpoise Phocena phocoena collected by Institute of Cetacean Research was analyzed and the high proportion of the stranding was reported on April and May. The most frequently reported stranding place was Usujiri (36 individuals) and the next was Shiraoi (7 individuals). The number of bycatch individuals confirmed by our survey was 16. From the observation of ovary, they were immature. The passability experiment was conducted in the pool of Otaru Aquarium for an individual and found that the 50% passable aperture width was 39cm and become narrower as the habituation. The tau dot analysis was conducted to find the approach speed control to the target. Tau was increased linearly and tau-dot was estimated as 0.772. There were two inflection points of tau at 2sec and 0.7sec before the target. From the behaviour observation, there were two peaks of inter crick intervals at 2ms and 5ms, which means the target of the echo-location was 1.5m and 4m. These result suggest that the target recognitions of harbour porpoise was occurred at 4m and 1.5m before the target using echo-location.