Ecological genetic studies on in-situ conservation of plant genetic resources in disturbed habitats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hirofumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20112542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00192998)
UMEMOTO Shinya  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Associate Professor, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (60213500)
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (50322368)
SOEJIMA Akiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学系研究科, 助手 (00244674)
YAMANE Kyoko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (00405359)
西野 貴子  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (20264822)
保田 謙太郎  佐賀大学, 海浜台地生物環境研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswild genetic resources / cultivated plants / gene-flow / ecological genetics / SNP / フィールド調査 / 自生地保全
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the fundamental knowledge on in-situ conservation of plant genetic resources, field scientific approach, molecular phylogenetic approach and population biological approach were applied for describing the genetic and biological diversity of plants grown under disturbance. In East Asiatic plant species, we confirmed the association of dwarf type weedy oats in Yu-mai (naked oats) field in Yunnan, China, habitat segregation of Ceratotropis species (large or small population construction habit), adaptation to annual from perennial in a particular habitat in Echinochloa species, on-situ conservation of vulnerable species in traditional home garden, semi-cultivation of wild water pepper by expedition-base-survey on habitats of the wild relatives of cultivated plants. We developed SSR and SNP markers which are useful for ecological genetic study on ruderals. In phylogenetic studies, we determined geographical distribution of chloroplast DNA SNPs in Lilium, relationship of intertaxa of Symplocos, Aster ageratoides complex, Vitaceae species, Raphanus, Triticum-Aegilops complex, Cicer and diversity of SSR and ITS in Glycine and Echinochloa. In population dynamic studies, we characterize genetic diversity of natural populations under disturbance in wild azuki, wild soybean, Imperata, and composite species. We evaluated character state on each trees and/or geographical distribution and concluded that evolution of the traits unique to disturbed environment is fast with interaction between cultivated plant and its wild counterparts. In in-situ conservation of wild genetic resources, it is very important to gather the information on the genetic diversity created in prehistoric time, recent adaptation to habitat and maintenance mechanism of population