Islam and Politics in Russia-Multilayerd and Comparative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cautural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZATO Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, Center of Slavic Studies, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmuftiyat / Sufi order / Wahhabists / the Volga-Ural Region / Caucasus / mufti / jama'at / ムフティー庁 / タタルスタン / バシュコルトスタン / ダゲスタン / チェチェン / ジャマーアット / 政治的イスラーム / イスラーム回帰 / タダルスタン / アゼルバイジャン / タタリズム / アゼルバイジャンストヴォ
Research Abstract
Having as many as twenty million congregation Russian Muslim society is now an important actors in the Russian politics. The government shows its intention to join the Organization of Islamic Countries to get support of the Muslim society and to use it to have better relations with the Islamic states of the World.
The Muslims of Russia have three levels of political engagements. At the first or the Union level two Muftiyats struggle each other for the support of the believers and the Government.
At the second or the republican level, in some republics like Tatarston and Chechen, republican government control of the local muftiyat have been strengthened. In Bashkortosron with the Union and Republican centers, the force of political mobilization of the believers is testified.
At the third or canton and parish level rivalry among traditionists, Islamists, or unionists and nationalists
At last a trans-regional and movable aspect can be seen with the inflow of foreigners from Caucasus and the Central Asia and the activities of international fundamntalists' organizations.