The Ideal and the Reality of the Modern Sovereign State Seen through Jewish identity problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
NOMURA Mari  The Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20164741)
HADA Isao  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10146566)
IKEDA Akifumi  Toyo-Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of International Sociology, Professor, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30298294)
USUKI Akira  Nihon Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
長田 浩彰  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
手島 勲矢  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80330140)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSovereign state / Judaism / Haskalah / Identity / Totalitarianism / Nationalism / Zionism / Racial theories / 東欧ユダヤ人 / イスラム圏のユダヤ人 / 啓蒙主義 / ロマン主義 / 近代国民国家 / アトム的社会観 / 宗教概念 / 民族概念 / 主権 / 歴史記述 / 民族的自己像 / コスモポリタニズム / ナチス / パレスチナ
Research Abstract
This project focused on the three main purposes : Firstly, the reality and the ways of the modern Jewish identity crises, secondly, the characteristics of the modernization in the host countries concerned, and thirdly, identity problems in the state of Israel. Thirteen scholars from the different disciplines contributed to this program whose disciplines are the religious studies, social philosophy, intellectual sociology, literature, history, political science etc. As the ideas of the political philosophy has radically changed from the individualist liberal theories to the organist collectivist and nationalist theories in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the results of our research are accordingly arranged as the development of the time, being classified into three main parts as follows.
The first part deals with the encounter of the Jewish people with the establishment of modern sovereign states in the nineteenth century in the Western Europe, in which following themes are analyzed : the overview of the historical context of this encounter, the origin of the modern Jewish social theories, the identity problems discussed in the Science of Judaism, and the meaning of the Jewish representation and symbols.
The second Part deals with the emergence of the collectivist-organist political theories and the responses of the Jews in the Eastern Europe in the twentieth century. Here we have discussed such topics as the cultural background of the Jewish problems in Germany, Jewish problems in multi-racial states, Soviet Jewry facing communism, racial theories in the totalitarian state, and Jewish identity in East European literature.
The third part deals with the several topics concerning the establishment of the state of Israel and the vicissitude of Zionism. Following articles are included in it ; the Jewish status in Arab Muslim countries, security problems in Israel, collisions of Jewish-Israeli identity complex, and identity problem in Israeli literature.