Transnational Comparison of Ecological Resource Management by Constructing Integrated Database on Livelihood and Environment in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATA Eiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30144348)
TAKEDA Shinya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 助教授 (90212026)
NAGATA Yoshikatsu  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (70208023)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (80314269)
RAMBO Terry A.  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60335213)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMainland Southeast Asia / Agricultural productivity / Forest resource / Rural transformation / Land use / Ecological resources / Database of Livelihood and environment / Transnational comparison / 統合型データベース
Research Abstract
The major objectives of this research project are as follows.
1)To develop a transnational database of livelihood and environment of Mainland Southeast Asia,
2)To examine the changing process of livelihood systems and resources use at different areas, and
3)To carry out a comparative study of the changing process from the viewpoints of their economic, institutional and cultural contexts.
The transnational database of livelihood and environment includes 158 table records and 9814 image records of Vietnam collected from 92 statistical books, 308 table records of Cambodia collected from 20 statistical books, 2874 table records of Laos collected from 22 statistical books, 73 table records of Thailand collected from 15 statistical books, and 471 table records and 1505 image records of Myanmar collected from 13 statistical books. In total, it includes 3884 table records and 11319 image records collected from 163 statistical books.
Using this database, we analyzed changes in agricultural productivity of Thailand, Changes in land use in Vietnam and Myanmar, changes in settlement distribution in Thailand and other relevant topics. We also produced several thematic maps covering the whole Mainland Southeast Asia. These include population density, rice production, cropping patterns and food balance.
The major conclusion is that, though the population growth has been the common factor of changes in livelihood systems including resources use and agricultural productivity since the World War II in Mainland Southeast Asia, different conditions of the development of social infrastructure and market, government policies and administration, and economic and market systems formulate diverse patterns of changing process within the region.