Arabic Education and its Resources in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Katsuhiko  Kansai Gaidai University, College of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00330217)
NAGASAWA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
NIITSUMA Jinichi  Asia University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90218082)
MORI Nobuo  Takushoku University, Institute of World Studies, Professor, 海外事情研究所, 教授 (20349202)
保坂 修司  早稲田大学, イスラム科学研究所, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArabic / Area language education / Data base of Arabic periodicals / Technical terms in Arabic / Digitalization of Arabic resources / 言語データのデジタル化 / 言語データのデジタル / リソース開発
Research Abstract
Major activities of this project were conducted in the three fields, namely, research meetings, material collection and development of data bases and educational resources.
In the research meetings, we have studies the nature of the Arabic language from area studies perspectives, and examined the current conditions of Arabic teaching in Japanese higher education from a strategic point of view. Upon the findings of these studies, we made a strategic plan for developing Arabic education and its practical resources in relation to area studies.
We have collected a wide range of Arabic materials, published in both Arab and Western countries, such as textbooks, teaching materials, dictionaries, encyclopedias and print media materials, which we used for developing our resources.
Through date base building and resource development, we have produced a CD-ROM data base of Arabic periodicals in circulation, a comprehensive book of Arabic Verb patterns, an advanced Arabic grammar, that was seriously needed, and a manual of Arabic grammar. We have also made a comparative study of Arabic grammatical terms in Japanese. In order to develop an Arabic corpus, we invited a native intellectual who produced a book of essays. As a material for advanced learners, we have produced a Japanese translation with its Arabic original, taken from al-Sadr's writings.
We have prepared several lists of specialized technical terms (Arabic to Japanese) such as Islamic law and Islamic finance. World counting was conducted and a Japanese-Arabic timeline as a new form of language materials are also prepared.
This project aimed to produce an Arabic education in a manner integrated with area studies. The achievements have been implemented in Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies at Kyoto University. A series of above mentioned materials should serve as a basis for further development of educational resources for Arabic teaching in higher education in Japan.