| Project/Area Number |
15310169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKHAILOVA Yulia Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00285420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Wakio Osaka University of Economics and Law, Liberal Arts and Science, Professor, 教養科目群, 教授 (70029734)
IKUTA Michiko Osaka University of Foreign Languages, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40304068)
KIMURA Takashi Kyoto University, Post-Graduate Course on Humanities and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80065234)
IRINA Melnikova Doshisha University, Educational Center for Languages and Culture, Professor, 語学文化研究教育センター, 教授 (10288607)
INOUE Yasuhiro Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50347613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | history of Russian-Japanese relations / Russian-Japanese images / intercultural communication / visual media / images / stereotyping / Japan / Russia / 日露相互観 / ヴィジュア・メディア / イメージ / ヴィジュアルな資料 / マス・メディア / コミュニケーション / コミューニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
Members of this research project have collected a vast range of visual materials representing graphically mental images held by the Russians and the Japanese about each other and conducted opinion surveys demonstrating the influence of visual means of representation on the construction of images. The research has deconstructed the widely held opinion that the Japanese view Russia negatively while the Russians admire Japan. It has demonstrated the diversity of images which appeared throughout history in each country, analyzed concrete historical and social circumstances in which they emerged and revealed the logic of their development. Generally speaking, images of "other" are built against images of "self" and because identities of various social group are different, the diversity of images may exist. At the dawn of Russian-Japanese relations several different stereotypes of the "other country" were born nearly simultaneously. Later new information was added to them and while the outwa
… More
rd appearance of stereotypes changed, in essence they remained nearly the same. Distorted information about the "other" continued to circulate widely. During the period of modernity when interests of nation-states dominated international relations, hostile and pejorative images of "other" prevailed on the national level. They helped to control the domestic order in societies and to assert the interests of a nation-state on the international arena. However, in the period of post-modernity, especially with the spread of IT and globalization, the power of the nation-state weakens, so that notions of "other" become more fluid and are accommodated to the needs of individuals or groups. The understanding of historicity of images is important not only for those who are engaged in business, politics and diplomacy between the two countries, but should be taken seriously by mass media which may play the active role in improvement of Russian-Japanese relations, using various strategies of representation Less