Ukraine : The Building of its Nation, State, and Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
SUEZAWA Megumi  Heisei International University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (20348329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hidehiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (60092459)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUkraine / nation / state / Ukrainian language / Soviet Union / Poland / identity / gender / ウクライナ化 / オレンジ改革 / ロシア語 / 標準ウクライナ語 / コサック / ポーランド人追放 / ウクライナ民族主義 / 民主化 / ソ連崩壊 / 独立国家構想 / オレンジ革命 / 大統領選挙 / 脱ポーランド化 / ウクライナ憲法 / クチマ大統領 / クリミア・タタール人 / ロシア系住民 / スターリニズム / ウクライナ外交
Research Abstract
During the last decade, scholars have done many new studies on the independence of Ukraine, its role in the collapse of the Soviet Union, and its post-Soviet transformation that occurred since 1991. However, they have been insufficient in detailing the complexities and intersection of state structure, political events, and shaping of Ukrainian national identity. Given the embryonic stage of Ukrainian studies in Japan, this project sought to achieve a comprehensive study how Ukrainian identity is being shaped in the process of nation-state building. As for method, this project, with the aid of a team of skilled scholars in the field of history, linguistics, and political science, undertook a comprehensive and intensive review of sources from archival materials, statistical and demographic guides, to oral interviews. Each of us traveled extensively around the world for research, conference and seminar talk, as well as TV presentations in the past years. Upon completion, this project has provided new insight into the existing scholarship in the Russian and the East European Studies.