Studies of co-educationalisation in the gender equality society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90114496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANI Keiko  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
HASHIMOTO Noriko  Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (20138530)
KIMURA Ryoko  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教授 (70224699)
KOYAMA Shizuka  Kyoto University, Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学部研究科, 教授 (40225595)
KATAOKA YOKO  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsco-education / gender / sexuality / gender equality / meritocracy / high school education / physical education / 男女別学 / 男女共修
Research Abstract
In our research, we focused on the analysis of senior high school education to know what kind of co-education is necessary for the formation of gender equal society in Japan. Although co-education is the fundamental condition for the gender equality education, it does not lead to the realization of gender equality education without being sensitive to the gender problems in hidden curriculum. Therefore we organized three research groups to consider about the necessary conditions of the co-education for the sake of gender equality, analyzing the present situation of co-education.
1 the investigation of the process of co-educationalisation in Fukushima Prefecture
In Fukushima Prefecture all the public high schools left as separate ones were turned to co-educational as a measure for the formation of the gender equal society. We analyzed and considered about the process of co-educationalisation in the present situation of the high schools through interviews, observation and questionnaire survey.
2 the investigation of the strategy of co-educationalisation in private high schools and their present situation in terms of co-education and separate education in Kansai (Osaka)
In contrast to Fukushima Prefecture, all the public high schools have been co-educational in Osaka Prefecture, where some private high schools have offered the separate education. We compared these private high schools to compare the co educational and the separate systems by making interviews to the managers and presidents on the managing strategy of co-educatinalisation and through questionnaire survey to these students.
3 the investigation and observation of teaching process in co-educational physical training in some senior high schools
In the co-educational physical training lessons in high schools, teachers often speak differently to the boys and girls. We observed these lessons to analyze how the gender bias of the teachers appear in these speaking and how the gender is utilized and reproduced.