Clinical Study of Sex Reassignment Surgery on Transsexuals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARASHINA Takao  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00090035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Ako  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20206874)
IKEDA Hitoshi  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00107616)
FUKATSU Ryou  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113614)
KAZAWA Tetsushi  Saitama Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20204373)
井上 義治  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30213185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGender / Medicine, life science / Surgery / Secure network / Database / Multimedia data processing / 医療 生命科学
Research Abstract
1)Long term follow of 10 patients (9 female to males, 1 male to female) operated on for sex reassignment (according to the 1st version of Guideline) was done. The total overall number of operation was 2.2(once in 4, twice in 2,3 in 3 and 5 in 1).
Dosage of hormone therapy could be reduced after surgery. Every patient had no identity problem as a new gender. All of them are accepted by their family, friends and colleagues. Nine were fully or partially able to work as a new gender. Eight patients (8 FTM, 0 MTF) changed their gender entry on the family register system after the law was exceptionally changed in 2004. 2 FTMs married. One FTMTS was died of associated cancer.
2)Diagnosis and treatment of gender identity disorder was continued according to the second version of Guideline. One hundred twenty-three FTMs are evaluated for the second stage treatment(hormone therapy or mastectomy) and 42 of them received mastectomy from April 1st to December 31st in 2005. Thirty-four patients was diagnosed as they need sex reassignment surgery and operation was done on 23(16 FTM, 8 MTF) of them.
3)Reinforcement of local area network based information sharing between each members of medical team was performed by arranging the forms of medical records, recommendation letters or applications. A system function and 200 parameters were identified on the database server following structured workflow. A platform of the relational database management system was created. Standardized pictures of pre- or post-operative morphology of 136 FTMTS mastectomies underwent during 2003 to 2005 were loaded into the database server.