REEXAMINATION OF THE CONCEPT OF 'WELL-BEING' AND ITS PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINO Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20086119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
ZAKOTA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20125579)
NOE Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40103220)
TOSHIMA Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Sub-professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90270256)
OGIHARA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Lecturer, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (00344630)
川本 隆史  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
熊野 純彦  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (00192568)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPHILOSOPHY / ETHICS / WELL-BEING / HAPPINESS / QOL / CLINICAL / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this research we discovered that the 'neotenic' nature of man provides the matrix of human culture. With this discovery in background, we specified some significant conditions of human well-being. Of central importance to our research was the insight that some 'narrative' of a life constitutes a human life in its full sense, so that well-being -perfection of human life qua human life-has to be located in the realm of the 'narrative space'. We studied how reason and emotion work in the formation and development of a human life in this space.
In the historical branch of our research, Plato and Aristotle were each found to have a distinctive way of speaking about someone's life. The idea elaborated by Fichte and Hegel in particular that realization of universality is a great task for us was seen to have relevance to the present day. The concepts of 'enjoyment' and 'vulnerability' were found to be a useful tool for furthering ethics of care, a promising trend in ethics.
We acquired a lot of knowledge regarding several areas of applied ethics. In the context of medical treatment, we learned that frequently one cannot comprehend a patient's wishes unless one understands how she has narrated or would narrate her life. Besides, a patient's life story is in most cases essentially interwoven with the lives of those surrounding him. We also saw that it is important for attempts at restoring scenes of agricultural villages to conceive of such a scene as having a narrative dimension, owing to the fact that such a scene is closely related to the life stories of the farmers. Finally, we learned that conditions of technology affect the well-being of the whole society profoundly, and that this happens in part via sorts of subtle political effects and implications.