From Quasi-juridical Ethics to Process-Ethics : Challenge to transform of 'bioethics' into Clinical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIHIRA Tomoki (2004-2006)  Osaka University, School of Letters, Lecturer, 文学研究科, 講師 (70346154)
鷲田 清一 (2003)  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50121900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
HONMA Naoki  Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-design, Associate Professor, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 助教授 (90303990)
SHIMODA Motomu  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90243138)
MATSUBA Shoichi  Kobe City College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
MORIOKA Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80192780)
紀平 知樹  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助手 (70346154)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEthics / Life Study / Communication / Spirituality / Narrative / Applied Ethics / Normative Ethics / Process / 自然観察会 / 哲学カフェ / 環境 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 臓器移植 / 子どものための哲学 / 模擬倫理委員会 / ソクラティク・ダイアローグ / 緩和ケア / 疑似法的倫理 / 遺伝子工学 / リベラル新優生学 / 倫理委員会 / ネゴシエーション / ソクラティック・ダイアローグ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we tried to transform Bioethics into process-ethics, that we think as a alternative to quasi-juridical ethics. In order to search a possibility of this transformation, we researched as follow :
To clarify the Problematic of quasi-juridical Ethics, which we call, we invited researcher of Bioethics and held several symposiums. We invited Professor Kanamori Osamu(Tokyo Uni.) to lecture about liberal new eugenics. Dietmer Mieth(from Germany) talked about policy of bioethics and genetic engineering in EU. Michaela Serbulea(from romania) talked about the relation between cultural background and bioethics. Trough these symposiums, we elucidated that the nature of the problematic of quasi-juridical ethics lie in a court model, which ignore the process to reach a decision.
To overcome this problematic, we explored the possibilities of alternative ethics, which focuses on the process to come to a decision. And we conducted following researches.
We joined forces to hold philosophical cafe in the Hiroshima meeting of Japan research group of home care hospice. In this cafe participants talked about care under the following theme: Is there a care, which does not invade patient's privacy?
Nakaoka took part in the symposium about the education of philosophy in the meeting of the Philosophical Association of Japan as a panelist. From 2003 to this year, we had ten classes of Philosophy per a year in the high school in Kyoto and taught philosophical thinking and trained dialog between students. Through these activities, we assessed social roll of philosophy and sought possibilities of cooperative decision-making.
We investigated Narrative based Medicine (EBM), which gets a lot of attention to compensate Evidence based Medicine (EBM). And we held public symposium about the relation between Spirituality and Narrative.
We sum up these researches and made a report.