| Project/Area Number |
15320004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
RIESENHUBER Klaus Sophia University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60053633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Hiroyuki Sophia University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20177158)
SATO Naoko Sophia University, Philosophy, Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60296879)
NAGAMACHI Yuji Sophia University, Philosophy, Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90296880)
KAWAMURA Shinzo Sophia University, History, Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00317497)
O'LEARY Joseph S. Sophia University, English Literature, Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50235818)
菅野 カーリン 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20226418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Word / Language / Logic / Rhetoric / Grammar / Humanism / Scholasticism / Reformation / 唯名論 / 言語論 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In the northern scholastic theology of the 13th and 14th century, Augustine's theory of the "inner word" is metaphysically developed by Aquinas and ser-yes as basis for Eckhart's mysticism. 2. Grammar as one of the language-related disciplines (trivium) -of the ancient liberal, arts is transformed into an ontologically interpreted "speculative grammar", dominant till amind 1330, but superseded by terminist logic, which, since around 1270, stresses the independence of logic. 3. Nomialist Ockhamism strives for a perfect logicification of language, while the succeeding Buridanism adjusts the demands of logic to the actual use of language. In the religious movement of "devotio moderns", the word is practised as dialogue, till in the reformation, the word of the Bible and in the sermons is reflected upon as deed and living event. 5. In Italy, since the early lith century, out of the study of the ancient rhetoricians (Cicero) arises the humanist study of texts and a theory of language which regards classical Latin as universal norm of elegant language, while at the same time respecting the expressive force of the vernaculars. Language is regarded as the basis of human education and estimated not for its logical, but ethical, literary and pedagogical qualities. 6. Through the integration of humanist studies into the university curriculum, in the French philosophy of the 16th century inspired by German humanist dialectics, rhetorically understood language is construed as method for the invention of truth. However, this humanist conception of language had to cease its central place to the spirit of geometrical method typical for early modern times.