| Project/Area Number |
15320005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2006) Meiji Gakuin University (2003-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
FUNABA Yasuyuki (2006) Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20379217)
寺田 俊郎 (2003-2005) 明治学院大学, 法学部, 助教授 (00339574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOHARA Masao Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Associate Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (70261716)
KATO Yasushi Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
OOGOSHI Aiko Kinki University, School of Literature, Arts and Cultural Studies, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (60213831)
MATSUI Keiko Kanda University of International Studies, Department of English, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255180)
MAKINO Eiji Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70165679)
舟場 保之 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20379217)
大橋 容一郎 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223926)
御子柴 善之 早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20339625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | global ethics / public sphere / Kant's theory of peace / philosophical thought / communication / カント平和論 / グローバライゼーション / 共生 / 普遍主義 / グローバリゼーション / グロー / 倫理 / エシックス / 世界市民 / コスモポリタニズム / 国民国家 / 公共圏 / 公共性 / 9.11 / カント / 永遠平和論 / 永遠平和のために / 責任 / イマヌエル・カント / 人間性 / 市場の倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to continue and develop the discussions of 'Philosophical Forum for Reflecting on <9.11> from Diverse Viewpoints', in which we had tried to respond, as philosophers in a broader sense, to the challenges of the international society exemplified in the incident of <9.11>. With this aim we carried out theoretical inquiries into the basis of a global ethics, i.e. an ethics which the global community should need under the ever increasing tension. We took up and discussed such topics as terrorism and violence, justice and law, war and peace, human rights and gender, global environment, pluralism and education, while at the same time we tried to find a new way of philosophical thinking in the public sphere, and successfully created a form of public sphere, where individuals could engage in 'public use of reason' (Kant) and argue on equal terms, solely appealing to the power of speech.In this public sphere, we examined and made use of the resources provided by the tradition of philosophy and developed dialogical reflections in communication with citizens and experts from different fields, such as law, gender studies, religion, education, environmental studies. Through this process we located those problems which needed to be solved in order to construct a global ethics and identified some theoretical grounds for a global ethics.