A Study on Daoism in Jiangnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUGITANI Kunio  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90114678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tokimasa  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
FUNAYAMA Toru  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70209154)
KOGACHI Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (40303903)
TSUZUKI Akiko  Rvukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00115601)
KAMITSUKA Yoshiko  Nagoya University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20126030)
ESPOSITO Monica (ESPOSITO Monika)  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60362399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiu Hunkang / Huizong / Kaishansi Zhizang / Chengshilun Dayiji / Dong Sijing / Jiutian Shengshenzhangjing Jieyi / Sima Chengzhen / Ge Hong / 洞玄靈寳自然九天生神章經解義 / 茅山派 / 宗教地理 / 茅山志 / 敦煌出土文献 / 道蔵輯要 / 真諦 / 天師道 / 地方志 / 雲南道教 / 江南 / 道教 / 茅山 / 陶弘景
Research Abstract
This project aims to research various aspects of Daoism and other religious actions in Jiangnan. We made two reports. First report includes 6 papers about Daoism and Buddhism in Jiangnan. Tsuzuki Akiko wrote "Religious Space in Linpao Scriputures :", Kogachi Ryuichi wrote "Oath with Blood and Initiation by Master :", Mugitani Kunio wrote "Brief Biography of Liu Hunkang", Yamada Takashi wrote "Thought of Dong Sijing's Dongxuan Lingbao Ziran Jiutian Shengshengzhangjing Jieyi", Monica ESPOSITO wrote "The Discovery of Jiang Yuanting's Daozang Jiyao in Jiangnan" and Funayama Toru wrote "Liang Kaishansi Zhishan's Chengshilun Dayiji and Dogmatics in Southern Dynasties". Second report is "Collection of Daoism Related Records in 25 Jiangnan Regionals", this report consists of about 4500 records of Jiangnan Daoism in Ming-Qing Dynasty.