Comprehensive Research on Mahayana Buddhism : its Origins and Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (80170489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKI Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (90114511)
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (10236292)
TSUCHIDA Ryutaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (20163826)
MARUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (30229603)
SHIMODA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (50272448)
渡辺 章悟  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50277349)
石井 公成  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMahayana Buddhism / Mahayana Scrintures / Mahayana Buddhists / The Origins of Mahayana Buddhism / 大乗 / 大乗仏教の実態 / 摩訶衍 / 大乗起信論 / ナーガールジュナ / 中論 / 中観派 / シャーンティデーヴァ / スリランカ / 大乗仏説論 / 大乗非仏説論
Research Abstract
The present research started with the 48th International Conference of Eastern Studies held on May 24th, 2003, where the head investigator convened a symposium with the topic of "Mahayana Buddhism: Its Origins and Reality". Since then, the ten investigators have engaged in this project with their special topics regarding the origins and reality of Mahayana Buddhism.
We have so far organized 12 research meetings and 8 lectures given by both the above investigators and several invited scholars, while many of the investigators have read papers based on their own results of research in the relevant conferences such as 19th World Conference of the International Association for the History of Religions (Tokyo), 37th International Congress of Asian and North African Studies (Moscow), 14th International Association of Buddhist Studies (London) and several National Congresses such as those of Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies, etc.
During the term of research project form April 2003 to March 2007, all the investigators have succeeded respectively in producing their fruitful results of relevant research. Some of their research results will appear in Acta Asiatica, vol.96, to be published from the Institute of Eastern Culture in late 2008 with the title of "What is Mahayana Buddhism?"
We are pleased to release here as a report of Grant-Aid for Scientific Research (B) some of our research results, which we all expect to encourage our future research on this topic of great concern.