Studies of Religion and Nationalism, State in Modem Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kunimitsu  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (30214696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Miho  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (60194479)
SUGIHARA Toru  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (40113138)
TOMIYAMA Ichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Prof., 文学研究科, 助教授 (50192662)
MANABE Masayoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant., 文学研究科, 助手 (50346152)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50217832)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReligion / Modern Japan / Nationalisms / State Shinto / Yasukuni Shrine / Asian-Pacific War / War Dead / the Emperor Shyowa / 農本主義 / 天皇 / 日蓮主義 / 新宗教 / スピリチュアリズム
Research Abstract
We have carried out this research for three years, from 2004 to 2005. The purpose this project, entitled "Studies of Religion and Nationalism, State in Modem Japan.", is to research the relation of Religion and State. Our two main aims are to examine how the religious policy and State Shinto, Yasukuni Shrine had influenced the religious life of citizens, and how the religion connected with the formation of nationalism.
In order to carry out this project, we organized a workshop named "cultures/critiques", and held 16 seminars in three years. On top a person in charge, many research co-operators as well as scholars and graduate students from Osaka University took part in these workshops. In this workshop, we requested presentations or remarks from not only an assigned-presenter but also scholars from other universities and graduate students in Osaka University so that we could boost exchanges among researchers in different universities. We also believe that we contributed to the training of young researchers and development of the graduate education system.