International Comparative Research on Reforms and Exchanges with Research Centers for Promoting the Internationalization of Religious Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SWANSON Paul  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20229272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEISIG James  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00131201)
WATANABE Manabu  Nanzan University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20192817)
OKUYAMA Michiaki  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30308928)
キサラ ロバート  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80278308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreligious studies / internationalization / cooperation between research centers / networking / comparative international studies / survey of research centers / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This project had as its aim the investigation of various research centers in order to examine the state of international research on religion, and to promote such research. This investigation involved visiting research centers around the world to meet and discuss research on religion, and gather information through such contacts and through a survey. Other activities included participation in a panel at the American Academy of Religion in November 2003, and sharing our project results through activities at the Tokyo IAHR World Congress (March 2005).
As a result, our project members visited over 50 research centers in 19 countries. The results of these visits, along with the survey are posted on our internet HP(see www.nanzan-u.ac.jp/SHUBUNKEN/projects/) One characteristic of these visits was that they included visits and contacts in areas which have not received much attention in the past (e.g.Eastern Europe, South America, south Asia), which has broadened the international scope of our contacts for religious studies.
Finally, a workshop was held in January 2006 on "The Internationalization of Religious Studies : International Cooperation among Research Centers around the World," with representatives from Belgium, Estonia, Brazil, USA, and the American Academy of Religion.