Neoliberalism and Transfiguration of Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Osamu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 教授 (20189286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Chikako  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 助教授 (10274680)
OKAWA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80323731)
HAYASHI Midori  Meiji University, Department of Politics and economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (70318658)
YASUMURA Naomi  Aoyama University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30239777)
ABE Kenichi  Musashi University, Department of Humanities, Full-time Instructor, 人文学部, 専任講師 (90376814)
米谷 匡史  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80251312)
蕭 幸君  東京外国語大学, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 助手 (50334454)
上村 忠男  東京外国語大学, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 教授 (70107829)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneoliberalism / terrorism and wars / globalization / genocide / empire / global New Deal / humiliation / geopolitics / ネオ・リベラリズム / 戦争とメディア / 9・11後 / 経済的リベラリズム / 内戦 / フォト・ジャーナリズム / ボスニア / 暴力論 / 戦争 / 正戦論 / グローバル・ヒストリー / グラムシ / カール・マルクス / 軍政
Research Abstract
As a goal of our research, we have tried to clarify the picture of transition of the world as a result of globalization from two perspectives : neo-liberalism and wars. In three years of our collaborative research, we've reinterpreted the world order of today by reexamining the idea of Imperialism through its invisible relation to New Deal, while taking into consideration the historical perspective that Western value has been globalized. Also, with analysis of ‘war on terror' after 9.11, we attempted to determine the issues that modern political thought faces, by investigating reorganization of relation between nation, authority, legal order, and violence.
Further more, with these theoretical investigations, we've focused on the areas where characteristic problems have appeared with the transition from international system to global order (Latin America, East Europe, East Asia etc.) and specified them on the basis of the area study : the issues concerning national view of history, civil … More conflict and Humanity (collapse of frame of individuals), and transition from exiles to refugees (collapse of civic status). Consequently, we successfully found out the points where structure of a society and existence of individuals have been disturbed by formation and collapse of national order. The result of our research is going to be published as a collection of papers soon.
Our original plan to collect library shots in the research gave us a new insight into the issues the global media faces, and it developed into two symposia consisted of expositions of the materials and discussions on them : an international symposium in 2004 (The Geopolitics of Visual), two in 2005 (From a Battlefield for Human Dignity, Nightmare of Globalization). A part of records of these symposia has been published with another fund from a co-host. The rest has been worked on.
We really take pride in our rewarding achievement in the result of this collaborative research, giving birth to new researches, actual return of our accomplishment to the society. Less