Thought about Hospital Environment -History an Actuality of French Psychiatric Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kyoto
Principal Investigator
TAGA Shigeru  University of Kyoto, Graduate school of human and environmental studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70236371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMAN Toshio  University of Kyoto, Graduate school of human and environmental studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10135642)
TUIKI Kousuke  University of Kyoto, Graduate school of human and environmental studies, Assistant, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (70314250)
MIWAKI Yasuo  Jinai University, Faculty of human studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (40352877)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPsychiatry / Hospital / Thought / France / Environment / 制度
Research Abstract
Our research had as object to study 1)history and actuality of French psychiatric institutions, and 2)praxis and theory of Institutional Psychotherapy, in order to find their fundamental thought which will be able to propose some solutions to problems of the Japanese psychiatric and general hospitals.
Concerning to 1),we found the interest in Sector system of French Psychiatry and did researches and documentations in France. We invited a German and Japanese doctors who had experiences in this system to organize conferences. This sector system which consists in team work between doctors, nurses, therapists and social workers, constructed on the communicative corporations of several hospitals in a same region, seems to be able to propose some important reconsiderations about actual Japanese hospital management. Reconstruction of hospital system cannot be patient oriented one without consideration of relationship between patient and region.
Concerning to 2),after some researches and documentations in France, we invited to Japan D.Jean Oury, principal personage of Institutional Psychotherapy, and organized with him a conference and a work shop. This therapy consists in non-interrupted analyses about relationships between persons working and staying in hospital in order to know if hospital organization is corrupted by fixedness and compartmentalization. This method which is not only a therapy method but also a way to combat the tendency to human alienation in modern age, must be considered if we want to transform Japanese hospital environment in which activities intra-hospital are simply executed for themselves without tentative to create non oppressive environment