Research on Women Artists and Images of Women in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shinobu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (90272286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Akiko  Japan Women's University, Department of Humanities and Cultures, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30114656)
KOKATSU Reiko  Tochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts, senior curator, 特別研究員 (80370865)
AMANO Chika  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate professor, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20282890)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsart histories / gender / art education / women artists / exhibitions / art criticism / representations / fine arts / 女性像 / 近代国民国家
Research Abstract
1. This research project accomplished the following two objectives :
1) Identification, compilation, and analysis of primary materials related to the activities and works of women artists in various visual media in the modern period. Activities of women artists in Europe, North America, Taiwan, and Korea were also examined for the purposes of comparative study. These world regions have been relevant for the development of modern Japanese art ; since the late nineteenth century, Japan has closely been studying Western institutions of art and modes of expression, and during the first half of the twentieth century, Taiwan and Korea were Japanese colonies.
2) Planning and organization of exhibitions based on the primary materials collected and analyzed.
2. Publication of Research Findings and the Summary of Research Outcomes
The research results of this four-year-long project were published in March 2007. The publication consists of fifteen articles and also includes the proceedings of a symposium held in 2005 at the Tochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts. In all, the research findings confirmed the following three conclusions :
I. Since the middle of the nineteenth century to the present, women artists have been active, and their activities often destabilized the institutional boundary of "fine arts."
II. Dominant gender ideology has exercised an enormous impact upon the ways in which works by women artists have been evaluated and studied.
III. Issues of gender and sexuality must be addressed in examining the production as well as reception of images of women. Images of women have also often participated in the construction of national or regional identities, while at the same time contributing to the formation of common social and cultural values across the world in the modern period. Images of women moreover played a critical role in establishing and mobilizing power relations in the imperial context.