| Project/Area Number |
15320022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SOFUKAWA Hiroshi Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90027558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tan Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
SADAKANE Keiiji Department of Fine Arts, Kyoto City University of Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (40135497)
KIN Bunkyo Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
USAMI Bunri Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (70232808)
OHARA Yoshitoyo Institute for Research in Humanities, Research Associate, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (90324699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | iconography / me anin g / Chinese ancient art / cave temple / Chinese painting / wall paining tomb / Sogdian painting / MANDARA / 図像 / 陵墓画像 / 佛画 / 佛像 / 東西交流 / 陵墓壁画 / 画像石 / 神話 / 変相図 / 陵〓壁画 / 画像品 |
| Research Abstract |
At first exhaustive collection of artistic works and historical documents is necessary to clarify Chinese art for an iconography. In addition, neighboring local studies such as the country which affected China, an affected country are indispensability. Therefore we worked on we input iconographic image documents of China, Korea, Japan, India, Western Regions and Southeast Asia for the Asian whole area by a book into a computer. At the same time, we digitized the document film which our Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University accumulated for many years and almost built general image database of Chinese art. It became possible that we drew any kind of image instantly hereby, and a collection of iconographic images for the Asian whole area was almost completed. In addition, We tried for work to input historical documents nput to a computer, too and almost built a digital source book. We organized a meeting for the study to call itself " Iconography of Chinese art" as the place that discussed an iconographic image, and held about 20 times meetings for presenting research papers every year. We published "Iconographyof Chinese art" as the above-mentioned results of research, and partaker and study cooperator 11 in total wrote an article in the van of the times.