Project/Area Number |
15320023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takao Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, associate professor (40192455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Masayuki HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, professor (10092305)
HIGUCHI Satoshi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, professor (30173157)
KUWAJIMA HIDEKI HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, associate professor (30379896)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Japanese aesthetics / Geodoh / aesthetic education / comparative aesthetics / somaaesthetics / aesthetic cultivation / artistic practice / Asian aesthetics / 芸道 / 芸術的実践 / 身体教育 / 身心論 / 芸術教育 / 身体 / 自己教育 / 美的学習 / 教養 / ハビトス / 近代藝術観 / 日本的美意識 / 東洋的身心論 / 宇宙論 |
Research Abstract |
In the situation where we are placed, art and artist have changed dramatically, and this situation also causes the change of the concept of art and artist. The age requires an innovation of the modes of research in the field of aesthetics. The old standard of arts, namely the modern view of arts and artists, has become out of date, because in this civilization, everyone can make an aesthetic practice, that is, every one becomes 'an artist'. The core of the concept of art and artist has changed from the romantic view of creation to the democratic view of aesthetic practice. Artistic experience is not limited to those geniuses who create master pieces, but open to the mass who have knowledge, skill and instruments to make or perform pieces of art. How can and should we interpret this democratic situation of artistic culture? We think that Eastern traditional view of arts will give us a good hint. The modern view of arts has continually been implanted into Japan since the Meiji Restoration (1868). Through this process, paradoxically speaking, the concept of traditional arts has been established or 'invented'. The traditional view of arts has considered aesthetic practices or trainings as the road to become a true person as a statesman. If we improve this traditional view of arts, then it will contribute to our understanding and developing the significance of the new situation of arts. Art is not only works of art but also poetic (in the sense of forming) practices. This practice also cultivates our body-mind. That is, in this civilization, ordinary practices of arts can cultivate our life in a new way. We have to think about what the existence of human beings is in this cultural environment.