Research on the selection and identification of tree species used for wooden statues in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum, Independent Administrative Institution National Museum
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroaki  Tokyo National Museum, Executive Vice Director, 副館長 (90110098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Mitsuharu  Tokyo National Museum, Supervisor Informatics, 事業部情報課, 課長 (10151713)
ASAMI Ryusuke  Tokyo National Museum, Senior Manager Publications, 事業部事業企画課出版企画室, 室長 (30270416)
NOSHIRO Shuichi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Wood Properties, Team Leader, 樹種識別担当チーム, チーム長 (30343792)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsestablishment of single tree statues / Santalum album / divine trees / special exhibition on Buddhist / holy trees statues / tree identification / syncretism of Shintoism and / Shinto statues Buddhism / 見得寺の薬師如来坐像 / 明王寺の観音菩薩立像 / 神像彫刻 / 中国の木彫像 / 八幡奈多宮 / 僧形八幡神坐像 / 女神坐像 / 大和文華館蔵の如来立像 / 伊奈冨神社 / 鈴鹿神宮寺 / 男神坐像 / 大和文華館 / クスノキ / 熊野速玉大社 / 松尾大社 / 一木彫 / 大宝神社 / 小槻大社 / 金勝寺 / 日牟礼八幡宮 / ヒノキ
Research Abstract
This research project is continued from the research project of a similar theme carried out from 1999 to 2002 by Gant-in-aid for Scientific Research. In the former research project, we clarified the tree species used for Buddhist statues of the 8th and 9th centuries AD and discussed the selection of material trees for these statues. In the present project, we clarified the tree species used for Shinto statues and compared tree selection for Chinese statues since the Tang period with that for Japanese wooden statues of the 8th and 9th centuries AD.
In 2003 we studied 17 Shinto statues of Daiho Shrine, two Shinto statues of Kozuki-taisha, 8 Shinto statues of Konsho-ji, and two Shinto statues of Himure-hachiman Shrine in Shiga Prefecture. Among these statues, we could collect samples for tree identification from 22 statues, and all were identified as Chamaecyparis obtusa. In 2004 we studied a male Shinto statue of Inou Shrine in Mie Prefecture, a male Shinto statue, Jikokuten statue, and Z … More ochoten statue of Jingu-ji in Mie Prefecture, and a female Shinto statue of the Museum Yamato-bunka-kan. The identification of tree species of these statutes was not easy, because only minute samples could be obtained, but the statue of Inou Shrine was made of a dicotyledonous tree, the statue of Jingu-ji was made of Prunus, and two other statues of Jingu-ji were made of Lauraceae. In 2005 we studied seven Shinto statues of Hachiman-nata-guu in Oita Prefecture and a Nyorai statue of the Museum Yamato-bunka-kan. The three statues of Hachiman-nata-guu were made of Torreya nucifera (L.) Siebold et Zucc. and one was made of Chamaecyparis obtusa. Selection of Torreya nucifera seems to reflect the thick distribution of this species in western Japan. In 2006 we studied a Yakushi-nyorai statue of Kentoku-ji in Mie Prefecture and a Kannon-botatsu statute of Myouo-ji in Okayama Prefecture and organized a special exhibition, Shaping Faith Japanese Ichiboku Buddhist Statues, held at the Tokyo National Museum from 3 Oct. to 3 Dec. 2006 to publicize the result of our research projects.
The selection of Chamaecyparis obtusa for Shinto statues are important. In Buddhist statues, Torreya nucifera was selected as an alternative to Santalum alba for statues of the 8th and 9th centuries AD. However, Chamaecyparis obtusa, Zelkova serrata, Cercidiphyllum japonicum came to be used in later periods. This change seems to be induced by the selection of local holy trees for Shinto statues and to reflect an aspect of the syncretism of Shintoism and Buddhism. Less